Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Follow The Passion

 I was starting to blog since 2010. And the first time I (actually, "we", because The Lady Locker were made by 5 different heads at first, but me as the central admin) blogging, I was follow people really professional in blogging-world. My first blogger to follow was Diana Rikasari, she was really inspiring and talented person in netizen world. Then my co-mate showed me the young blogger from America, Tavi Gevinson (which is now she's really amazing and drop-dead successful by her artwork at Rookie). I became her fans until today--until I bought her book too, Rookie Yearbook One (...still collecting my money for buy Rookie Yearbook Two *sigh*).

By looking all my inspirations, I was thought that for being a blogger you need to know more about fashion. Because I just followed the Fashion Bloggers, I still didn't know there were so much bloggers outside, not only fashion issues. So I always posted about fashion... and fashion and fashion. Yea, I love fashion, but to compete with the seniors you have to be something different. "I am different." yes I am,  I said that to myself. But I'm not strong enough to 'get in' in the competition. My ideas are always branched. Sometimes I post about fashion, but another day I post about hang out, or environment. I'm not consistent enough.

So now after 3 years ahead, I found my blog-passion. I decided for not being a fashion blogger anymore. I am a blogger. I blog about everything I like, my activities, my stories, my passion in environment, books, handicraft... I promise I won't be a follower again. I'm still follow and read another favorite fashion bloggers for example like Sonia Eryka, Cindy Biantoro, Camile, Evita Nuh. But I won't being them. They already exist by their personal style. I have too, but yeah.. as a Fashion blogger wasn't my truly passion :) 

So this is me, a person who loved about fashion, in another kind of your perspective, I love something about handicraft. I get addicted of that. I love books, comics.. I am proud to be a geek, I love capturing moments, but hell yeah I am not a pro photographer :D so I am feel free playing photo-edited, I love to be an activist in an organization like Greenpeace. And now you can see all of that inside my blog. And feel free to comment!

This November, I would like to show you something different. Every month I will make one fashion spread, inspiration by Rookie Mag. Maybe some of you can feel the sustainability between Rookie Mag and my photos spread. It's not copying, but it's inspired. Just enjoy.

Unity of Proscenium* 

These photos below was taken at Theater in my office. The actors are my friends. They wanna changing costumes for the next show. Also you can see the magician when they are playing at the stage. Thanks to Anonna, Gaby, Wahyu, Arum and Nuri as the models! You guys rocks on!

Red Queen Heart

Make up preparation as Jasmine in "Aladdin"

The Illusion of Magician

Band of the Pirates

*) Proscenium: from vocabulary.com; a large platform on which people can stand and can be seen by an audience.

Thursday, November 14, 2013

The Day I Have Been White


Wow! It's been very berry long time since last July I never been posted anything!
It's a cliche, busy busy busy with my kind of business thing. Get a promotion again (Alhamdulillah, Masha Allah :)) ), so much fun & desperate things I was thinking about hehehee... yea, since I joined Greenpeace Indonesia, I had new business, to be an activist, but not just in action, but also by social media. I just realized, still, there's so many people didn't know about Greenpeace, a non-profit government organization which had offices in 80 countries around the world. People nowadays didn't like something pushy, something what you offered then pushing them to like the way we did. So I always shared about Greenpeace's act from twitter, facebook by their fanpage, and also what I concern about this earth. Later I'll be post about Greenpeace act. But now I'm gonna share about my other hobby about playing costume, a.k.a cosplay.

I like to be a cosplay person. 
Play with the costumes, to be the role I like.
I never doing any cosplay again since last 2006. (just counting with my fingers...) 8 years ago! WOW! Very antique! ;D 

I choose Hellofest 9 Anima Expo as my "comeback" in cosplay. Why? Because the event was so happening. And is not just for Japan Culture fans, but also for art, imaginary and fantasy lovers. Like Star Wars, Si Juki (original local character) and much more. 

I cosplay-ed as Shironuri Girl, which was a sub-culture from Lolita. Basically it wasn't just Lolita, you can be anything with Shironuri, but maybe close with Lolita and Gothic, or Nature. just like Minori, one of Shironuri Artist from Japan, the inpiration of us (me and Rachma, my Shironuri partner). For Minori info, you may check here.

I want to tell the story behind the making of Shironuri Cosplay. It was prepare 1 month ago, and we back-to-back again to Mangga Dua searching Shironuri's stuffs. But for the costumes were already done. I still have my old collection (the non-sold dresses) about Lolita dress. So we just need to complete our supporting accessories, like hat, flower crown, shoes, hand-gloves, make-up.... so much! :)

Last Sunday (10/11) was our great day. We pray the day before Sunday, hoping for the rain will not coming down at Sunday. And alhamdulillah, Allah listened our pray! Sunday just exactly the right name, Day with the Sun! 

We did make-up about 2 hours, and ready to mingle to the crowds, and people so much gave us attention :D most people commented about our costumes and the make up was scary... but cool, awesome, great, various! Yes absolutely we are so happy to hear that :) and then, I got shocked by one of Hellomasa (crowd people at Hellofest) who took photos with us, its Dian Pelangi! I am very shocked, but feels sooo terrified. Just feel out of my mind... since I adore her artworks in Fashion and Hijabella Magazine. She said that our costumes really cool, and I beg to her husband for taking us picture with her also. Feel... amazed :)

Well then, we pretty tired so we ended our "show" at 7 p.m. We coming home without hear the winners of the Kostumasa. Me and Rachma were not feel so disappointed by our lose. What we looking for is just happiness to be the part of Hellofest 9 :) Hellofest is annual event, so it maybe held again for next year, but we didn't know, we're gonna be cosplayers again or not. Hehehee...

So this is our photos along the Hellofest 9! also, you may check at Youtube link about our activity there :D


This is my application for Kostumasa Costreet category

(Rachma) Sou with her total look

Us with lovely Hellomasa, Dian Pelangi <3

With author of Sang Sayur comic, Miss Shirley SYS. I am a fan of her art since 2007 :D and her comic won Bronze Medal in International Manga Award! awesome!

With Bang Fazza Meonk, the creator of Si Juki, the anti-mainstream fictional character :D

We didn't mean to intend the sponsor, but we are at simPATI booth

The souvenirs from Hellofest 9, belongs to my brother and me. re:ON & Sang Sayur are local books, made by local artists. Indonesia proud!

Thanks to my brother Fuad, Sou and her brother too!
and don't forget to watch my mini movie about Shironuri at Hellofest 9 :)